Part Time Attendance

posted Aug 14, 2011, 8:30 AM by Adhoc Admin   [ updated Aug 27, 2011, 4:34 PM ]
Illinois Law 105 ILCS 5/10-20.24 states that …non-public school students must be allowed to enroll in an academic course not offered in their non-public school for which there is space. All applications must be submitted by the private school principle, to the public school, by May 1 for classes beginning the following academic school year. 

Example: If you wish to enroll your child into a public school course for the 2012-2013 academic school year, you would need to submit your request to the public school no later than May 1, 2012.

Specifically, as of August 2011, the law is written as follows: 
(105 ILCS 5/10-20.24)  (from Ch. 122, par. 10-20.24)
        Sec. 10-20.24. Part-time Attendance. To accept in part-time attendance in the regular education program of the district pupils enrolled in nonpublic schools if there is sufficient space in the public school desired to be attended. Request for attendance in the following school year must be submitted by the nonpublic school principal to the public school before May 1. Request may be made only to those public schools located in the district where the child attending the nonpublic school resides. 
        To accept, pursuant to the provisions of section 14-6.01, in part time attendance resident pupils of the types described in Sections 14-1.02 through 14-1.07 who are enrolled in nonpublic schools. 
(Source: P.A. 80-1509.)




Comments